slideshow overlay

Privacy Policy

At the Shire of Kent, we know that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in complying with the Australian National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

This privacy statement applies to Shire of Kent and your use of the website of the Shire of Kent. We recognise that our users may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality whilst dealing with us.

Information We Collect

To allow us to respond to your enquiry, we may need to collect your name, mailing address, phone number, and email address.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

We may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie cannot be used to identify you and its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. However, you may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal Information Security

The Shire of Kent is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of the Internet, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk.

Links

The Shire of Kent website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that the Shire of Kent is in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of the Shire of Kent, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

 

Mr Peter Bentley

Chief Executive Officer

Shire of Kent
PO Box 15
Nyabing
Western Australia
6341

Telephone (08) 9829 1051
Fax (08) 9829 1083
Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

By providing any information, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information as contemplated by this privacy policy.